Selling a house in San Lorenzo, CA: what the city requires

Alameda County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

New in 2026: homes in the Oro Loma Sanitary District need a sewer lateral Compliance Certificate before title transfer. It applies to escrows opened on or after August 1, 2026.

What San Lorenzo requires

Oro Loma Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate (Ordinance 35-17)

Who does it
A qualified contractor does a CCTV inspection plus an air or water test, with a district representative present.
Cost
$450 certificate fee to the district, plus the contractor test and repairs.
Valid for
Up to 10 years after a repair, 20 years after full replacement.
Deadline
Before close of escrow.
If not done by closing
A Time Extension Certificate, requested before closing, gives 30 days to submit the inspection. Repairs then get 180 days.
Applies to
Sale, additions of 25% or more, improvements of $50,000 or more, or a new ADU.

Who to call

Oro Loma Sanitary District
Official page

Housing in San Lorenzo

Median year homes were built
1955
Median home value
$847,100
Owner-occupied homes
5,763 of 8,571 (67%)
Total housing units
8,816

Half the homes here were built in 1955 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 71+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for San Lorenzo CDP, California.

Need this done in San Lorenzo?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does San Lorenzo require before I sell my house?

New in 2026: homes in the Oro Loma Sanitary District need a sewer lateral Compliance Certificate before title transfer. It applies to escrows opened on or after August 1, 2026.

How much does the oro loma sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in San Lorenzo?

$450 certificate fee to the district, plus the contractor test and repairs. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

Up to 10 years after a repair, 20 years after full replacement.

What if the repairs are not finished before closing?

A Time Extension Certificate, requested before closing, gives 30 days to submit the inspection. Repairs then get 180 days.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in San Lorenzo?

The median home in San Lorenzo was built in 1955, and the median home value is $847,100, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.