Selling a house in Burlingame, CA: what the city requires

San Mateo County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

Burlingame requires a passing, city-witnessed sewer lateral test before a sale can close. The rule dates to 1986.

What Burlingame requires

Sewer lateral test (Ordinance 1329)

Who does it
Licensed contractor, with a city representative present.
What is checked
Water or air pressure test of the lateral.
Cost
Testing typically runs a few hundred dollars. Roughly half of tested homes have needed repair or replacement.
Valid for
10 years after a pass, 25 years after replacement.
Deadline
Before close of escrow.
Exempt
Condominiums, and laterals that passed in the last 10 years.

Who to call

Burlingame Public Works
Official page

Housing in Burlingame

Median year homes were built
1957
Median home value
$2 million or more
Owner-occupied homes
5,915 of 12,266 (48%)
Total housing units
13,798

Half the homes here were built in 1957 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 69+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Burlingame city, California.

Need this done in Burlingame?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does Burlingame require before I sell my house?

Burlingame requires a passing, city-witnessed sewer lateral test before a sale can close. The rule dates to 1986.

How much does the sewer lateral test cost in Burlingame?

Testing typically runs a few hundred dollars. Roughly half of tested homes have needed repair or replacement. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

10 years after a pass, 25 years after replacement.

What if my house fails?

You can make the repairs before closing, negotiate a credit with the buyer, or sell as-is to a buyer who will handle the work. Ask the municipality whether it allows a buyer to assume the work or an escrow.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in Burlingame?

The median home in Burlingame was built in 1957, and the median home value is $2 million or more, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.