Selling a house in Castro Valley, CA: what the city requires

Alameda County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required in some cases

Castro Valley homes inside the Oro Loma Sanitary District service area need a sewer lateral certificate at sale from August 2026. Homes served by other districts do not.

What Castro Valley requires

Oro Loma Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate (district areas only)

Who does it
Qualified contractor, witnessed by the district.
Cost
$450 certificate fee plus testing and repairs.
Deadline
Before close of escrow.
Applies to
Sale of a property inside the Oro Loma service area.

Who to call

Oro Loma Sanitary District
Official page

Housing in Castro Valley

Median year homes were built
1966
Median home value
$1,104,600
Owner-occupied homes
15,975 of 22,021 (73%)
Total housing units
22,957

Half the homes here were built in 1966 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 60+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Castro Valley CDP, California.

Need this done in Castro Valley?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does Castro Valley require before I sell my house?

Castro Valley homes inside the Oro Loma Sanitary District service area need a sewer lateral certificate at sale from August 2026. Homes served by other districts do not.

How much does the oro loma sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in Castro Valley?

$450 certificate fee plus testing and repairs. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

What if my house fails?

You can make the repairs before closing, negotiate a credit with the buyer, or sell as-is to a buyer who will handle the work. Ask the municipality whether it allows a buyer to assume the work or an escrow.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in Castro Valley?

The median home in Castro Valley was built in 1966, and the median home value is $1,104,600, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.