Selling a house in Oakland, CA: what the city requires

Alameda County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

Oakland sellers need an EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate (or a time extension) to close escrow. Single-family sales also need a city sidewalk inspection report.

What Oakland requires

EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate

Who does it
Seller and buyer decide who gets it. A licensed contractor tests the lateral and EBMUD verifies it.
What is checked
Private sewer lateral from the house to the street main. EBMUD inspects to confirm it is leak-free.
Cost
EBMUD certificate fee (listed at $370 on its current schedule) plus the contractor test. Repairs or replacement are extra.
Valid for
7 years if the lateral was unaltered or repaired, 20 years after a full replacement.
Deadline
Before close of escrow.
If not done by closing
A Time Extension Certificate gives 180 days after transfer. It needs a fee and a $4,500 refundable deposit.
Applies to
Sale or title transfer, remodels over $100,000, or a water meter size change.

Sidewalk inspection (single-family homes)

Who does it
City of Oakland
Cost
$84.92 per the 2026 title-company list
Deadline
Before close of escrow.

Who to call

EBMUD Private Sewer Lateral Program
Official page

Housing in Oakland

Median year homes were built
1953
Median home value
$929,900
Owner-occupied homes
74,753 of 176,584 (42%)
Total housing units
191,713

Half the homes here were built in 1953 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 73+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Oakland city, California.

Need this done in Oakland?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

How the city presale report process works

Some California cities require a presale records report before escrow closes. It tells the buyer what the city has on file: legal use, permits, open violations, and sometimes items found on an inspection.

  1. Order the report from the city as soon as you list. Processing can take days to weeks.
  2. Read it for unpermitted work or open violations. These are the items that slow a sale.
  3. Give the report to the buyer before the deadline in the city ordinance, usually before close of escrow.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
City report fee$0 to $1,050, depending on the city

Read the full city presale report guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does Oakland require before I sell my house?

Oakland sellers need an EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate (or a time extension) to close escrow. Single-family sales also need a city sidewalk inspection report.

How much does the ebmud sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in Oakland?

EBMUD certificate fee (listed at $370 on its current schedule) plus the contractor test. Repairs or replacement are extra. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

7 years if the lateral was unaltered or repaired, 20 years after a full replacement.

What if the repairs are not finished before closing?

A Time Extension Certificate gives 180 days after transfer. It needs a fee and a $4,500 refundable deposit.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in Oakland?

The median home in Oakland was built in 1953, and the median home value is $929,900, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.