Selling a house in Emeryville, CA: what the city requires

Alameda County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

Emeryville sellers need an EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate before transfer. The city issues the repair permit.

What Emeryville requires

EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate

Who does it
Seller and buyer decide who gets it. A licensed contractor tests the lateral and EBMUD verifies it.
What is checked
Private sewer lateral from the house to the street main. EBMUD inspects to confirm it is leak-free.
Cost
EBMUD certificate fee (listed at $370 on its current schedule) plus the contractor test. Repairs or replacement are extra.
Valid for
7 years if the lateral was unaltered or repaired, 20 years after a full replacement.
Deadline
Before close of escrow.
If not done by closing
A Time Extension Certificate gives 180 days after transfer. It needs a fee and a $4,500 refundable deposit.
Applies to
Sale or title transfer, remodels over $100,000, or a water meter size change.

Who to call

City of Emeryville Public Works
Official page

Housing in Emeryville

Median year homes were built
1990
Median home value
$604,800
Owner-occupied homes
1,899 of 7,838 (24%)
Total housing units
8,497

The typical home here dates from 1990, so many laterals are newer plastic pipe. A test is still required, and root intrusion or a bad joint can still fail it.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Emeryville city, California.

Need this done in Emeryville?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does Emeryville require before I sell my house?

Emeryville sellers need an EBMUD sewer lateral Compliance Certificate before transfer. The city issues the repair permit.

How much does the ebmud sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in Emeryville?

EBMUD certificate fee (listed at $370 on its current schedule) plus the contractor test. Repairs or replacement are extra. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

7 years if the lateral was unaltered or repaired, 20 years after a full replacement.

What if the repairs are not finished before closing?

A Time Extension Certificate gives 180 days after transfer. It needs a fee and a $4,500 refundable deposit.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in Emeryville?

The median home in Emeryville was built in 1990, and the median home value is $604,800, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.