Selling a house in South San Francisco, CA: what the city requires

San Mateo County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

South San Francisco requires a sewer lateral Certificate of Compliance before title transfer. If you cannot finish in time, a 180-day extension requires a $10,500 escrow deposit.

What South San Francisco requires

Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate (SSFMC 14.14)

Who does it
Owner at their own expense. Any licensed contractor can film the lateral, and the city reviews the video.
What is checked
CCTV video of the lateral, emailed to the city with the inspection report and application.
Cost
Contractor video plus city processing fees. Repairs or replacement are extra.
Valid for
10 years if no or partial repairs, 25 years after full replacement.
Deadline
Before transfer of title. Applies to listings contracted on or after June 21, 2022.
If not done by closing
Up to 180 days after recording, with a $10,500 deposit paid to the city or held in escrow. Funds are refunded once the certificate issues.
Exempt
Active certificate on file, Westborough Water District properties, multi-unit buildings sharing one lateral.

Who to call

South San Francisco Engineering Division
(650) 829-6652
Official page

Housing in South San Francisco

Median year homes were built
1965
Median home value
$1,188,800
Owner-occupied homes
12,878 of 21,838 (59%)
Total housing units
23,515

Half the homes here were built in 1965 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 61+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for South San Francisco city, California.

Need this done in South San Francisco?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does South San Francisco require before I sell my house?

South San Francisco requires a sewer lateral Certificate of Compliance before title transfer. If you cannot finish in time, a 180-day extension requires a $10,500 escrow deposit.

How much does the sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in South San Francisco?

Contractor video plus city processing fees. Repairs or replacement are extra. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

10 years if no or partial repairs, 25 years after full replacement.

What if the repairs are not finished before closing?

Up to 180 days after recording, with a $10,500 deposit paid to the city or held in escrow. Funds are refunded once the certificate issues.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in South San Francisco?

The median home in South San Francisco was built in 1965, and the median home value is $1,188,800, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.