Selling a house in San Mateo, CA: what the city requires

San Mateo County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

The City of San Mateo requires a sewer lateral inspection before a sale. The city does not issue a certificate, so proof is the private inspection report.

What San Mateo requires

Sewer lateral inspection at sale (revised Dec. 1, 2020)

Who does it
Plumber chosen by the seller.
Cost
Contractor inspection. The city has offered 50% cost-sharing grants for repairs in some years.
Deadline
Before the sale.
Applies to
Sale, improvements of $90,000 or more, and other triggers.

Who to call

San Mateo Public Works
Official page

Housing in San Mateo

Median year homes were built
1965
Median home value
$1,618,700
Owner-occupied homes
19,910 of 39,895 (50%)
Total housing units
42,641

Half the homes here were built in 1965 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 61+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for San Mateo city, California.

Need this done in San Mateo?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does San Mateo require before I sell my house?

The City of San Mateo requires a sewer lateral inspection before a sale. The city does not issue a certificate, so proof is the private inspection report.

How much does the sewer lateral inspection at sale cost in San Mateo?

Contractor inspection. The city has offered 50% cost-sharing grants for repairs in some years. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

What if my house fails?

You can make the repairs before closing, negotiate a credit with the buyer, or sell as-is to a buyer who will handle the work. Ask the municipality whether it allows a buyer to assume the work or an escrow.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in San Mateo?

The median home in San Mateo was built in 1965, and the median home value is $1,618,700, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.