Selling a house in San Bruno, CA: what the city requires

San Mateo County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required in some cases

San Bruno requires a Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate before title transfer, but only for homes originally built 50 or more years ago.

What San Bruno requires

Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate (Municipal Code 10.13)

Who does it
Owner at their own expense. The video goes to the Public Services Department for review.
Cost
Contractor video plus any required repair or replacement.
Valid for
5 years after a certificate or accepted test, 20 years after full replacement.
Deadline
Before the deed transfers.
If not done by closing
A Time Extension Certificate of up to 180 days can be requested in writing.
Applies to
Sale of a residential property 50 or more years old. In effect since May 8, 2015.
Exempt
Homes under 50 years old, condos and co-ops, shared laterals, transfers with no county transfer tax.

Who to call

San Bruno Public Services Department
Official page

Housing in San Bruno

Median year homes were built
1962
Median home value
$1,207,500
Owner-occupied homes
9,451 of 15,224 (62%)
Total housing units
16,433

Half the homes here were built in 1962 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 64+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for San Bruno city, California.

Need this done in San Bruno?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does San Bruno require before I sell my house?

San Bruno requires a Sewer Lateral Compliance Certificate before title transfer, but only for homes originally built 50 or more years ago.

How much does the sewer lateral compliance certificate cost in San Bruno?

Contractor video plus any required repair or replacement. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

How long is it valid?

5 years after a certificate or accepted test, 20 years after full replacement.

What if the repairs are not finished before closing?

A Time Extension Certificate of up to 180 days can be requested in writing.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in San Bruno?

The median home in San Bruno was built in 1962, and the median home value is $1,207,500, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: San Francisco Bay Area

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.