Selling a house in Santa Cruz, CA: what the city requires

Santa Cruz County, California · Last checked November 2026

Required at sale

Inside Santa Cruz city limits, the seller must have the sewer lateral inspected by a city-approved inspector, fix it, and file the compliance form before the sale.

What Santa Cruz requires

Sewer lateral inspection at sale (Code 16.08.066)

Who does it
Licensed, city-approved inspector, paid by the owner.
Cost
Inspections typically run $200 to $500. Repairs are extra.
Deadline
Before the sale closes. In effect since July 1, 2019.
Exempt
Laterals built or replaced after 2010 and within 20 years of the sale date (Code 16.08.068).

Who to call

Santa Cruz Public Works
(831) 420-5160
Official page

Housing in Santa Cruz

Median year homes were built
1970
Median home value
$1,209,000
Owner-occupied homes
10,511 of 21,713 (48%)
Total housing units
23,888

Half the homes here were built in 1970 or earlier, so many sewer laterals are 56+ years old and made of clay or cast iron. Older laterals are the ones most likely to fail a test, so budget for a camera inspection before you list.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Santa Cruz city, California.

Need this done in Santa Cruz?

Get quotes from a local sewer lateral contractor, help with repairs, or a cash offer to sell as-is. We pass your request to independent local providers. Free, no obligation.

What do you need?

How the sewer lateral process works

A sewer lateral is the private pipe that carries wastewater from the house to the public sewer main. Many California cities and sanitary districts make sellers prove it does not leak before title can transfer.

  1. Check whether a valid certificate is already on file for the address. If it is, you may be done.
  2. Hire a licensed plumber or sewer contractor to video (CCTV) the lateral and, where required, run an air or water pressure test.
  3. If the lateral fails, the contractor pulls a permit and repairs or replaces it. Many agencies send their own inspector to witness the final test.
  4. The city or district issues the compliance certificate, and escrow can close.
  5. If you run out of time, ask about a time extension. These usually require a refundable deposit and a firm deadline after closing.
Typical cost ranges (estimates, not quotes)
ItemTypical range
Video inspection or pressure test$250 to $750
Spot repair$1,500 to $10,000
Full lateral replacement$8,000 to $25,000 or more

Read the full sewer lateral guide

If the house fails

You can repair before closing, use an escrow or extension where the city allows it, let the buyer assume the work for a credit, or sell as-is. Compare the options.

Frequently asked questions

What does Santa Cruz require before I sell my house?

Inside Santa Cruz city limits, the seller must have the sewer lateral inspected by a city-approved inspector, fix it, and file the compliance form before the sale.

How much does the sewer lateral inspection at sale cost in Santa Cruz?

Inspections typically run $200 to $500. Repairs are extra. Typical related costs: video inspection or pressure test $250 to $750; spot repair $1,500 to $10,000; full lateral replacement $8,000 to $25,000 or more.

What if my house fails?

You can make the repairs before closing, negotiate a credit with the buyer, or sell as-is to a buyer who will handle the work. Ask the municipality whether it allows a buyer to assume the work or an escrow.

Who pays, the buyer or the seller?

The ordinance usually makes the seller responsible for ordering it, but who pays for repairs is negotiable in the purchase agreement.

How old are the homes in Santa Cruz?

The median home in Santa Cruz was built in 1970, and the median home value is $1,209,000, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey.

Nearby: Santa Cruz & Monterey

Cite, link or embed this page

Agents, title companies and journalists are welcome to link to this page:

Or embed a small summary box on your website or listing page:

Sources

Last checked November 2026. Rules and fees change by ordinance and resolution. Confirm with the municipality before you list. See something out of date? Report a change.